Paul Dibble

b. 1943

Also known as:

  • Paul Hugh Dibble

Paul Dibble was born in Thames and graduated with a Diploma of Fine Arts with Honours in 1967 from the University of Auckland. He has taught in various institutions lecturing in painting and sculpture at the Palmerston North College of Education (1977 – 1996) and in art at Massey University (1997 – 2002).

In 2000 he established his own bronze foundry to make larger works. Since that time, Paul has been one of the few New Zealand sculptors completing their own large-scale castings.

Paul’s service to the arts was recognised by appointment as a Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit in 2004. He was also recognised with an Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts from Massey University in 2007.

Dibble's work is held by the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, the Dowse Art Museum, Te Manawa in Palmerston North, and the Christchurch Art Gallery.

See also:

Paul Dibble, ‘Pacific Monarch’ (1992), Te Manawa Museum, Te Papa-i-oea Palmerston North

Images: Bronwyn Holloway-Smith, Public Art Heritage Aotearoa New Zealand, 2022